3 weeks ago
Why India's EV Opportunity Could Be Bigger Than Investors Realise
Cars that run on electricity instead of petrol are called EVs.
In India, more and more people are buying EVs every year.
Two Indian car companies, Tata Motors and Mahindra, are selling the most EVs in the country.
They are also making cars that use less electricity, which is good for the environment and cheaper to run.
China's BYD has become the biggest EV maker in the world, even bigger than Tesla.
World leaders like the European Union are putting higher taxes on Chinese EVs to protect their own car markets.
This means countries want to buy more EVs from places other than China, which could help Indian companies.
Indian EV makers also pay lower wages to workers than China does, so they can make cars more cheaply.
The Indian government might also give more subsidies, or money help, to make EVs cheaper for people.
All of this means Tata Motors and Mahindra could sell many more EVs in India and around the world in the coming years.
India's EV car sales reached 1.99 lakh in FY2026, with Tata Motors holding a 39.6% market share and Mahindra & Mahindra 23.9%.
Vahan data showed 81.6% YoY growth in EV registrations in July 2026, at 31,788 units versus 17,509 a year earlier.
China's BYD Auto produced 44.5 lakh EV cars in 2025, 2.8 times Tesla's 16 lakh deliveries, making BYD the market leader.
Tata Motors and Mahindra ranked top 2 in energy-efficient battery-electric vehicles, averaging 106Wh/km and 113Wh/km respectively.
A 'China Plus One' supply chain diversification trend and lower Indian labour costs could boost Indian EV exports to global markets.
- Who
- Tata Motors PV, Mahindra & Mahindra, BYD Auto, and Tesla, with India's EV market growing under a potential China Plus One trade shift
- What
- Analysis of why India's EV opportunity may be larger than most investors realise, driven by energy efficiency, trade diversification, and potential subsidies
- Where
- India, with comparisons to the European Union market, China, and international export markets
- When
- Covering FY2026 results, Q1 FY27 data, and July 2026 Vahan registration figures
- Why
- Energy-efficient affordable EVs, the China Plus One supply chain trend, labour cost advantages, and possible government subsidies could accelerate Indian EV growth
Bullish on India EV Growth
Bearish / Skeptical on India EV Growth
EV market potential in India
Bullish on India EV Growth
The EV opportunity in India is much bigger than most investors realise, with triple-digit growth, rising market share, and a massive runway for expansion.
Bearish / Skeptical on India EV Growth
Growth is still at a small base (1.99 lakh units in FY26, 31,788 monthly registrations) and could slow; no article presents a direct counter-case, but penetration remains early-stage.
China Plus One trade advantage
Bullish on India EV Growth
Global markets diversifying away from China, EU tariffs of up to 35.3% on Chinese EVs, and an India-EU trade deal give Indian makers an export edge.
Bearish / Skeptical on India EV Growth
No opposing view is presented in the articles; the article assumes this trend fully benefits India without discussing risks such as competing exporting nations.
Tata Motors financial trajectory
Bullish on India EV Growth
Q4 FY26 shows margin recovery, strong EV growth, and affordable models driving a potential inflection point.
Bearish / Skeptical on India EV Growth
FY26 consolidated revenue fell 8.3% YoY, PBT declined by Rs 26,131 Cr, and JLR margin declines pressured overall profitability.
Key facts
- FY2026 India EV car sales
- 1.99 lakh units
- Tata Motors EV market share (FY26)
- 39.6% (40.2% per FY26 Annual Report comparison)
- Mahindra EV market share (FY26)
- 23.9%
- July 2026 EV registrations growth
- 81.6% YoY, 31,788 units vs 17,509
- Tata EV energy consumption
- 106Wh/km average portfolio
- Mahindra EV energy consumption
- 113Wh/km average portfolio
- BYD 2025 EV production
- 44.5 lakh cars (2.8x Tesla)
- Tata Motors FY26 consolidated revenue
- Rs 3.36 lakh crore, targeting Rs 6 lakh crore by FY31
- Mahindra Q1 FY27 revenue
- Rs 58,188 cr, 28% YoY growth









