3 weeks ago
Grasim Q1 profit rises 51% on cement, paints growth
Grasim is a very big company that makes cement, paint, and fibres used to make clothes.
It told everyone how much money it made in the last three months.
Its profit grew by more than half compared with the same time last year.
That is a huge amount of extra money.
Cement is its biggest business, and people are buying more of it.
Its paint brand, Birla Opus, is growing very fast too.
An online shopping business called Birla Pivot also did very well.
The company earned more from chemicals and clothing fibres because prices went up around the world.
Grasim is building more cement factories so it can sell even more in the future.
Overall, it was a very good quarter for the company.
Grasim Industries' consolidated Q1FY27 net profit rose 51.1% year-on-year to Rs 2,146 crore.
Revenue grew 21.4% year-on-year to Rs 48,716 crore, with Ebitda up 27.7% to Rs 7,772 crore.
Building materials revenue (cement, paints and B2B e-commerce) rose 21% to Rs 28,835 crore.
Birla Opus revenue grew 64% to Rs 1,661 crore, while Birla Pivot revenue jumped 75% to Rs 2,548 crore.
Total grey cement capacity reached 205.5 MTPA, with a target of over 240 MTPA by March 2028.
- Who
- Grasim Industries, the flagship company of the Aditya Birla group.
- What
- Reported a 51.1% year-on-year rise in consolidated quarterly net profit to Rs 2,146 crore, with revenue up 21.4% to Rs 48,716 crore.
- Where
- India (an Aditya Birla group company reporting results in rupees).
- When
- June quarter (Q1FY27), reported on Wednesday.
- Why
- Growth was driven by the cement and building materials portfolio, traction in Birla Opus paints, and better pricing and global market conditions in chemicals and cellulosic fibres.
Key facts
- Net profit (Q1FY27)
- Rs 2,146 crore, up 51.1% year-on-year
- Revenue
- Rs 48,716 crore, up 21.4% year-on-year
- Ebitda
- Rs 7,772 crore, up 27.7%; margin 16%
- Building materials revenue
- Rs 28,835 crore, up 21% year-on-year
- Birla Opus revenue
- Rs 1,661 crore, up 64% year-on-year
- Grey cement capacity
- 205.5 MTPA; target over 240 MTPA by March 2028
- Green power mix
- 45.6% in Q1 FY27; target 85% by FY30










