0 months ago
Sula Vineyards Q1 Profit Falls 45% as Margins Contract
Sula Vineyards is a big wine-making company in India.
It grows grapes, makes wine, and welcomes visitors to its vineyards for tours and tastings.
The company recently told everyone how much money it made in the first three months of its financial year.
Even though it sold more wine, it kept much less profit than before.
Its profit dropped by 45 per cent compared with the same time last year.
That happened because running the business cost more money, so the company earned less on each sale.
When people heard this news, the company's share price went down.
Shares now cost Rs 167, which is less than they were before.
The company is still India's largest wine producer and makes wines like Chenin Blanc and Sauvignon Blanc.
Hopefully it will earn more profit next time.
Sula Vineyards reported a 45 per cent year-on-year decline in first-quarter net profit to Rs 1.06 crore from Rs 1.94 crore.
Revenue from operations rose 3 per cent to Rs 112.88 crore from Rs 109.64 crore in the year-ago quarter.
EBITDA fell to Rs 16.60 crore from Rs 18.30 crore, with EBITDA margin contracting to 14.7 per cent from 16.7 per cent.
Shares closed at Rs 167, down 2.2 per cent, and have declined nearly 23.6 per cent on a year-to-date basis.
Founded in 1999 by Rajeev Samant and headquartered in Nashik, the company commands more than half of India's domestic 100 per cent grape wine market.
- Who
- Sula Vineyards, India's largest and most-awarded wine producer, founded by Rajeev Samant.
- What
- Reported a 45 per cent year-on-year drop in first-quarter net profit to Rs 1.06 crore despite revenue rising 3 per cent, due to margin contraction.
- Where
- Announced from Mumbai; the company is headquartered in Nashik, Maharashtra, with operations in Maharashtra and Karnataka.
- When
- August 6, 2026, for the quarter ended June (Q1 of the current financial year).
- Why
- Weaker operating performance and contracting operating margins weighed on profitability.
Key facts
- Net Profit (Quarter Ended June)
- Rs 1.06 crore (down 45% YoY from Rs 1.94 crore)
- Revenue from Operations
- Rs 112.88 crore (up 3% YoY from Rs 109.64 crore)
- EBITDA
- Rs 16.60 crore (down from Rs 18.30 crore)
- EBITDA Margin
- 14.7% (down from 16.7%)
- Share Price (Close)
- Rs 167 (down 2.2% on the day)
- Year-to-Date Stock Decline
- Nearly 23.6%
- Market Position
- More than half of India's domestic 100% grape wine market
- Headquarters
- Nashik, Maharashtra











