6 days ago
Juniper Green Energy Shares Fall Despite 54% Profit Jump
Juniper Green Energy earned much more profit in the first quarter of FY27.
Its net profit increased by 54%.
However, the company’s share price went down during the trading session.
The company added more solar and wind power than ever before in one quarter.
It also installed battery storage systems to hold electricity for later use.
Its renewable power generation grew by 72% compared with the same period last year.
The company has signed and won agreements for more renewable energy projects.
It plans to greatly increase its battery storage capacity over the next two years.
Juniper Green Energy’s Q1 FY27 net profit rose 54%, but its shares fell 6.67% from the opening level during the session.
The company commissioned a record 601 MWp of renewable capacity in Q1 FY27, including 458 MWp of solar and 143 MW of wind.
Operational capacity stood at 2,409 MWp on June 30, 2026, rising to 2,575 MWp after 167 MW of wind capacity was added later.
Juniper Green commissioned about 400 MWh of battery storage in the quarter and ordered an additional 4,000 MWh.
Power generation increased 72% year over year to 944 million units, while capacity utilisation improved to 30.2% from 28.2%.
- Who
- Juniper Green Energy.
- What
- The company reported a 54% increase in Q1 FY27 net profit, expanded renewable capacity and saw its shares fall during the session.
- Where
- The articles do not specify a location for the reported stock movement or capacity additions.
- When
- During Q1 FY27; operational capacity was reported as of June 30, 2026, with an additional 167 MW commissioned afterward.
- Why
- The articles do not state why the shares fell despite the profit increase.
Key facts
- Share-price movement
- Shares fell 6.67% from their opening level during the session.
- Q1 FY27 net profit
- Increased 54%.
- Renewable capacity commissioned
- 601 MWp, comprising 458 MWp of solar and 143 MW of wind.
- Operational capacity
- 2,409 MWp on June 30, 2026; 2,575 MWp after a subsequent 167 MW wind commissioning.
- Q1 FY27 generation
- 944 million units, up 72% year over year.
- Capacity utilisation factor
- 30.2%, compared with 28.2% a year earlier.
- Battery storage plans
- About 4,500 MWh targeted by June 2027 and about 10,000 MWh by March 2028.








